Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 11 The Adventures of Toto

Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 11 The Adventures of Toto, Class 9 English MCQ Question Answer, Class 9 English Multiple Choice Question Answer to each chapter is provided in the list of SCERT English Class 9 Objective Types Question Answer so that you can easily browse through different chapters and select needs one. Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 11 The Adventures of Toto can be of great value to excel in the examination.

SCERT Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 11 The Adventures of Toto

Join Telegram channel
Follow us:
facebook sharing button
whatsappp sharing button
instagram sharing button

Table of Contents

SCERT Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 11 The Adventures of Toto Notes covers all the exercise questions in SCERT Science Textbooks. The NCERT Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 11 The Adventures of Toto provided here ensures a smooth and easy understanding of all the concepts. Understand the concepts behind every chapter and score well in the board exams.

The Adventures of Toto

Chapter – 11

(MOMENTS)

Multiple Choice Questions & Answers

1. Who wrote тАЬThe Adventures of TotoтАЭ?

A. Ruskin Bond
B. R.K. Narayan
C. Rabindranath Tagore
D. Charles Dickens
Answer: A. Ruskin Bond

2. Who brought Toto home?

A. The narrator
B. Grandmother
C. Grandfather
D. The tonga driver
Answer: C. Grandfather

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Join Now

3. From where did Grandfather buy Toto?

A. A circus
B. A monkey seller
C. A market
D. A tonga driver
Answer: D. A tonga driver

4. How much did Grandfather pay for Toto?

A. тВ╣2
B. тВ╣5
C. тВ╣10
D. тВ╣20
Answer: B. тВ╣5

5. What type of animal was Toto?

A. A chimpanzee
B. A red monkey
C. A baby monkey
D. A langur
Answer: C. A baby monkey

6. Where was Toto first kept?

A. In a cupboard
B. In the stable
C. In the bathroom
D. In a box in the library
Answer: A. In a cupboard

7. Who was Toto first kept with in the stable?

A. The dog
B. Nana (the donkey)
C. The goat
D. The horse
Answer: B. Nana (the donkey)

8. How did Toto behave with Nana?

A. Quiet and friendly
B. Naughty but harmless
C. He bit Nana
D. They ignored each other
Answer: C. He bit Nana

9. What did Toto do with the clothes in the bathroom?

A. Ironed them
B. Tore them
C. Soaked them
D. Washed them
Answer: B. Tore them

10. What did Toto do to the kettle of water on the stove?

A. Ignored it
B. Jumped out of it
C. Tried to drink it
D. Put his head into it
Answer: C. Tried to drink it

11. How did Toto behave during his bath?

A. Calm
B. Excited and playful
C. Scared
D. Sleepy
Answer: B. Excited and playful

12. How much did Grandfather finally sell Toto for?

A. тВ╣3
B. тВ╣5
C. тВ╣10
D. тВ╣40
Answer: B. тВ╣5
(He sold him back to the same tonga driver.)

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top