Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 3 My Childhood

Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 3 My Childhood, Class 9 English MCQ Question Answer, Class 9 English Multiple Choice Question Answer to each chapter is provided in the list of SCERT English Class 9 Objective Types Question Answer so that you can easily browse through different chapters and select needs one. Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 3 My Childhood Question Answer can be of great value to excel in the examination.

SCERT Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 3 My Childhood

Join Telegram channel
Follow us:
facebook sharing button
whatsappp sharing button
instagram sharing button

Table of Contents

SCERT Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 3 My Childhood Notes covers all the exercise questions in SCERT Science Textbooks. The NCERT Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 3 My Childhood provided here ensures a smooth and easy understanding of all the concepts. Understand the concepts behind every chapter and score well in the board exams.

My Childhood

Chapter – 3

(PROSE SECTION)

Multiple Choice Questions & Answers

1. Who is the narrator of ‘My childhood”?

(a) APJ Abdul Kalam

(b) Samsuddin 

(c) Jalaluddin

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Join Now

(d) Gainal Abedin

Ans: (c) APJ Abdul kalam.

2. Abdul Kalam was born into a-

(a) rich family 

(b) poor family

(c) well-to-do family 

(d) middle class family 

Ans: (d) middle-class family.

3. Who was an ideal helpmate of Gainalabedeen?

(a) Ashiamma

(b) Kalam

(c) Samsuddin

(d) Kalam’s brother

Ans: (a) Ashiamma.

4. Kalam was born into 

(a) Malayallam family

(b) Tamil family

(c) Gujarati family

(d) Oriya family

Ans: (b) Tamil family.

5. Abdul Kalam’s parents were

(a) rich 

(b) poor

(c) modern 

(d) tall and handsome

Ans:(d) tall and handsome.

6. What was the immediate effect of the world war on the island?

(a) price-rise 

(b) destruction

(c) demand for tamarind seeds erupted

(d) normal life was effected 

Ans: (c) demand for tamarind seeds erupted.

7. What caused the suspension of the train halt?

(a) it was destroyed

(b) the war

(c) agitation

(d) the passengers

Ans: (b) the war.

8. Who was the distributor of newspaper in Rameswaram?

(a) Abdul Kalam

(b) Samsuddin

(c) Jalaluddin

(d) Kalam’s friend

Ans: (b) Samsuddin.

9. Who was Samsuddin?

(a) Kalam’s cousin

(b) Kalam’s friend

(c) Kalam’s helper

(d) Kalam’s employer

Ans: (a) Kalam’s cousin.

10. How did Kalam earn his first wages?

(a) Selling news papers

(b) Selling tamarind seeds 

(c) Working in a factory

(d) assisting Samsuddin

Ans: (d) assisting Samsuddin.

11. With what is a child born?

(a) a blank mind be

(b) innate qualities

(c) specialities 

(d) emotions

Ans: (b) innate qualities.

12. What did Kalam inherit from his father?

(a) honesty

(b) discipline

(c) confidence

(d) honesty and self-discipline 

Ans: (d) honesty and self-discipline.

13. Kalam inherited faith in goodness and deep kindness from his

(a) father

(b) mother

(c) brother

(d) sister

Ans: (b) mothers.

14. Whose father was Lakshman Shastry?

(a) Abdul Kalam

(b) Ramananda

(c) Shiva Prakashan

(d) Aravindan

Ans: (b) Ramananda.

15. Who was Sivasubramania Iyer? 

(a) a new teacher

(b) Kalam’s Headmaster

(c) a priest

(d) Kalam’s Science teacher

Ans: (d) Kalam’s Science teacher.

2 thoughts on “Class 9 English MCQ Chapter 3 My Childhood”

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This will close in 0 seconds

Scroll to Top