Class 9 Science MCQ Chapter 12 Sound, Class 9 Science MCQ Question Answer, Class 9 Science Multiple Choice Question Answer to each chapter is provided in the list of SCERT Science Class 9 Objective Types Question Answer so that you can easily browse through different chapters and select needs one. Class 9 Science MCQ Chapter 12 Sound Question Answer can be of great value to excel in the examination.
SCERT Class 9 Science MCQ Chapter 12 Sound
SCERT Class 9 Science MCQ Chapter 12 Sound Notes covers all the exercise questions in SCERT Science Textbooks. The NCERT Class 9 Science MCQ Chapter 12 Sound provided here ensures a smooth and easy understanding of all the concepts. Understand the concepts behind every chapter and score well in the board exams.
Sound
Chapter – 12
Multiple Choice Questions & Answers
1. Sound can not travel through –
(a) air
(b) water
(c) steel
(d) vacuum
Ans: (d) vacuum.
2. Sound is a –
(a) potential wave
(b) kinetic wave
(c) mechanical wave
(d) none of the above
Ans: (c) mechanical wave.
3. A peak is called –
(a) trough
(b) crest
(c) wavelength
(d) frequency
Ans: (b) crest.
4. A valley is called the –
(a) frough
(b) crest
(c) wavelength
(d) frequency
Ans: (a) frough.
5. What is the S. I. unit of frequency?
(a) Hz
(b) Second
(c) metre
(d) S
Ans: (a) Hz.
6. What is S. I. unit wavelength?
(a) Hz
(b) second
(c) metre
(d) fout
Ans: (c) metre.
7. Which of the following is correct?
(a) wavelength = speed × frequency
(b) speed = wavelength × frequency
(c) frequency = speed × wavelength
(d) none of the above
Ans (b) speed wavelength × frequency.
8. A sound wave has a frequency of 2000 Hz and wave length 0.35 metre. What is the speed of sound wave?
(a) 700m/s
(b) 70m/s
(c) 7m/s
(d) 0.7m/s
Ans: (a) 700m/s.
9. At 0.c, the speed of sound in air is –
(a) 330ms⁻¹
(b) 331ms⁻¹
(c) 334ms⁻¹
(d) 344ˢ⁻¹
Ans: (b) 331ms⁻¹
10. At 22°c, the speed of sound in air is
(a) 330ms⁻¹
(b) 331ms⁻¹
(c) 334ms⁻¹
(d) 344ms⁻¹
Ans: (d) 344ms⁻¹
11. At 25°c, the speed of sound in is water –
(a) 4700ms⁻¹
(b) 3980ms⁻¹
(c) 1531ms⁻¹
(d) 1498ms⁻¹
Ans: (c) 1531ms⁻¹
12. The sensation of sound persists in our brain for about-
(a) 0.1 second
(b) 0.2 second
(c) 0.3 second
(d) 0.4 second
Ans: (a) 0.1 second.
13. The minimum distance for hearing dis. tinct echos from the source is –
(a) 17.0 m
(b) 17.2 m
(c) 17.3 m
(d) 17.4 m
Ans: (b) 17.2 m
14. Which of the following is not musical instrument?
(a) frumpets
(b) shehanais
(c) horms
(d) stethocope
Ans: (d) Stethocope.
15. Which of the following is medical instrument?
(a) Stethoscope
(b) hornes
(c) trumpets
(d) shehanais
Ans: (a) Stethoscope.

Hi! my Name is Parimal Roy. I have completed my Bachelor’s degree in Philosophy (B.A.) from Silapathar General College. Currently, I am working as an HR Manager at Dev Library. It is a website that provides study materials for students from Class 3 to 12, including SCERT and NCERT notes. It also offers resources for BA, B.Com, B.Sc, and Computer Science, along with postgraduate notes. Besides study materials, the website has novels, eBooks, health and finance articles, biographies, quotes, and more.

