Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds

Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds, Class 10 Science MCQ Question Answer, Class 10 Science Multiple Choice Question Answer to each chapter is provided in the list of SCERT Science Class 10 Objective Types Question Answer so that you can easily browse through different chapters and select needs one. Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds Question Answer can be of great value to excel in the examination.

SCERT Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds

Join Telegram channel
Follow us:
facebook sharing button
whatsappp sharing button
instagram sharing button

Table of Contents

SCERT Class 10 General Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds Notes covers all the exercise questions in SCERT Science Textbooks. The NCERT Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds provided here ensures a smooth and easy understanding of all the concepts. Understand the concepts behind every chapter and score well in the board exams.

Carbon and Its Compounds

Chapter – 4

Multiple Choice Questions & Answers

1. Carbon atoms can combine with one another to form long chains and thus can give rise to large molecules. This property is known as –

(a) Substitution.

(b) Esterification.

(c) Catenation.

(d) Saponification.

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Join Now

Ans: (c) Catenation.

2. Which one of the following is the molecular formula of ethane?

(a) CH₄

(b) C₂H₆

(c) C₃H₈

(d) C₄H₁₀

Ans: (b) C₂H₆

3. Number of structural isomers of butane (C₄H₁₀) –

(a) 2 

(b) 3

(d) 1

(c) 0

Ans: (a) 2

4. Which one of the following is an unsaturated carbon compound with ring structure?

(a) Cyclohexane.

(b) Cyclobutane.

(c) Cyclopentane.

(d) Benzene.

Ans: (d) Benzene.

5. Number of structural isomers of pentane-

(a) 2 

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

Ans: (b) 3

6. The non-carbon element that replaces hydrogen atom in a hydrocarbon chain is called –

(a) Heteroatom.

(b) Homologue.

(c) Functional group.

(d) Isomer.

Ans: (a) Heteroatom.

7. With the increase in molecular mass, the melting and boiling points of the compounds in homologous series –

(a) Increase.

(b) Decrease.

(c) Remain same.

(d) None of these.

Ans: (a) Increase.

8. The difference between the molecular mass of two successive compounds in a homologous series is-

(a) 12u

(b) 1u 

(c) 14u 

(d) 2u

Ans: (c) 14u

9. The colour of flame produced by saturated hydrocarbons when burnt in excess air –

(a) Blue.

(b) Yellow.

(c) Sooty.

(d) Red.

Ans: (a) Blue.

10. The reaction in which alcohol converts to carboxylic acid by reacting with alkaline potassium permanganate or acidified potassium dichromate is an example of which of the following reactions?

(a) Substitution.

(b)  Addition.

(c) Oxidation.

(d) Reduction.

Ans: (c) Oxidation.

11. The reaction in which vanaspati ghee is produced from vegetable oils using nickel catalyst is an example of which of the following reactions-

(a) Esterification.

(b) Saponification.

(c) Substitution.

(d) Hydrogenation.

Ans: (d) Hydrogenation.

12. The gas which is produced during the reaction between sodium and ethanol is-

(a) CO₂ 

(b) H₂

(c) O₂ 

(d) C1₂

Ans: (b)H₂

13. Which one of the following is used as a dehydrating agent to produce unsaturated hydrocarbon, ethene from ethanol-

(a) Dilute HCl. 

(b) Concentrated HCl.

(c) Concentrated H₂SO₄

(d) Dilute H₂SO₄

Ans: (c) Concentrated H₂SO₄

14. Which one of the following is known as glacial acetic acid? 

(a) C₂H₅OH

(b) CH₅COOH

(c) CH₃COOC₂H₅

(d) CH₃COONa

Ans: (b)CH₅COOH

15. The substance generally produced during the reaction between a carboxylic acid and an alcohol is –

(a) Sodium ethoxide.

(b) Sodium ethanoate.

(c) Ester.

(d) Sodium carbonate.

Ans: (c) Ester.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This will close in 0 seconds

Scroll to Top