SEBA Class 7 English MCQ Chapter 1 Hobbies Question Answer to each chapter is provided in the list so that you can easily browse through different chapters SEBA Class 7 English MCQ Chapter 1 Hobbies Solutions and select need one. SEBA Class 7 English Objective Type Question Answer As Per SEBA New Book Syllabus Download PDF. SCERT English MCQ Class 7 Solutions.
SEBA Class 7 English MCQ Chapter 1 Hobbies
Also, you can read the NCERT book online in these sections Solutions by Expert Teachers as per Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) Book guidelines. SCERT Class 7 English Multiple Choice Solutions are part of All Subject Solutions. Here we have given SEBA Class 7 English MCQ Question Answer for All Chapters, You can practice these here.
Hobbies
Chapter: 1
| MCQ |
1. What is a hobby?
(a) A job.
(b) An activity done for fun.
(c) A school subject.
(d) A type of sport.
Ans: (b) An activity done for fun.
2. Collecting stamps is called:
(a) Philately.
(b) Photography.
(c) Gardening.
(d) Singing.
Ans: (a) Philately.
3. Which of these is an outdoor hobby?
(a) Reading.
(b) Gardening.
(c) Listening to music.
(d) Drawing.
Ans: (b) Gardening.
4. Which of these is an indoor hobby?
(a) Trekking.
(b) Swimming.
(c) Painting.
(d) Travelling.
Ans: (c) Painting.
5. Which instrument does Neeta play?
(a) Guitar.
(b) Piano.
(c) Harmonium.
(d) Violin.
Ans: (c) Harmonium.
6. What is Irfan’s favourite hobby?
(a) Singing.
(b) Painting.
(c) Gardening.
(d) Reading.
Ans: (b) Painting.
7. What type of painting does Irfan do?
(a) Oil painting.
(b) Water colour painting.
(c) Sketching.
(d) Digital art.
Ans: (b) Water colour painting.
8. What does Shyam do in his garden?
(a) Plays games.
(b) Waters plants.
(c) Paints pictures.
(d) Sings songs.
Ans: (b) Waters plants.
9. Which hobby involves growing plants?
(a) Gardening.
(b) Philately.
(c) Painting.
(d) Reading.
Ans: (a) Gardening.
10. Which activity gives joy and keeps us busy?
(a) Hobbies.
(b) Homework.
(c) Watching TV.
(d) Sleeping.
Ans: (a) Hobbies.
11. What kind of stories does Shyam like to read?
(a) Mystery and adventure.
(b) Science fiction.
(c) Comic books.
(d) None of these.
Ans: (a) Mystery and adventure.
12. What do we call the hobby of collecting stamps?
(a) Stampology.
(b) Philately.
(c) Stamp art.
(d) Postage study.
Ans: (b) Philately.
13. Which is NOT a hobby?
(a) Painting.
(b) Gardening.
(c) Sleeping.
(d) Singing.
Ans: (c) Sleeping.
14. Playing games can be:
(a) Only indoor.
(b) Only outdoor.
(c) Both indoor and outdoor.
(d) Neither.
Ans: (c) Both indoor and outdoor.
15. What do we use to play tunes in singing hobby?
(a) Guitar.
(b) Harmonium.
(c) Drum.
(d) Violin.
Ans: (b) Harmonium.

Hi! my Name is Parimal Roy. I have completed my Bachelor’s degree in Philosophy (B.A.) from Silapathar General College. Currently, I am working as an HR Manager at Dev Library. It is a website that provides study materials for students from Class 3 to 12, including SCERT and NCERT notes. It also offers resources for BA, B.Com, B.Sc, and Computer Science, along with postgraduate notes. Besides study materials, the website has novels, eBooks, health and finance articles, biographies, quotes, and more.


