Class 11 Electronics Chapter 8 Electromechanical Assembly Solutions English Medium As Per AHSEC New Syllabus to each chapter is provided in the list so that you can easily browse through different chapters Class 11 Electronics Chapter 8 Electromechanical Assembly Question Answer and select need one. Class 11 Electronics Chapter 8 Electromechanical Assembly Notes Download PDF. AHSEC Class 11 Elective Electronics Question Answer English Medium.
Class 11 Electronics Chapter 8 Electromechanical Assembly
Also, you can read the NCERT book online in these sections Solutions by Expert Teachers as per Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) Book guidelines. AHSEC Class 11 Electronics Textual Solutions are part of All Subject Solutions. Here we have given AHSEC Class 11 Electronics Textbook Solutions English Medium for All Chapters, You can practice these here.
Electromechanical Assembly
Chapter: 8
| CHECK YOUR PROGRESS |
A. Multiple choice questions:
1. When working at 120V AC, the minimum space between the device and wireways or any other obstruction is __________________.
(a) 1 inch.
(b) 2 inches.
(c) 4 inches.
(d) 5 inches.
Ans: (b) 2 inches.
2. Which type of assembly is used in food, pharmaceutical, wastewater treatment and mining industries?
(a) Cabinet.
(b) Door.
(c) Bucket.
(d) All of the above.
Ans: (a) Cabinet.
3. Name the cap, usually, made of metal that is used to shield cables from external damages and prevent the terminals from splitting.
(a) Clip.
(b) Clutch.
(c) Ferrule.
(d) MCB.
Ans: (c) Ferrule.
4. Which of the following cables is used for low-power signals to ensure less interference?
(a) Unshielded.
(b) Shielded.
(c) Twisted pair.
(d) Coaxial.
Ans: (b) Shielded.
5. When working at 440V AC, the minimum space between the device and wireways or any other obstruction is __________________.
(a) 1 inch.
(b) 2 inches.
(c) 4 inches.
(d) 5 inches.
Ans: (c) 4 inches.
6. Which of the following assemblies are, generally, used for motor control centres (MCC), lever cylinders, etc.?
(a) Bucket.
(b) Door.
(c) Cabinet.
(d) All of the above.
Ans: (a) Bucket.
7. MCC stands for ______________________.
(a) Motor Control Centre.
(b) Machine Control Centre.
(c) Maintenance Control Centre.
(d) Machine Centre Connection.
Ans: (a) Motor Control Centre.
8. Motor is an example of __________________.
(a) Electrostatic assembly.
(b) Electromechanical assembly.
(c) Electrical assembly.
(d) Electrodynamics assembly.
Ans: (b) Electromechanical assembly.
9. PLC stands for __________________.
(a) Programmable Logic Controller.
(b) Programmable Legal Act.
(c) Protect Legal Assembly.
(d) Project Logic Assembly.
Ans: (a) Programmable Logic Controller.
10. Electromechanical assembly converts ________________.
(a) Electrical energy to mechanical movement.
(b) Nuclear energy to mechanical movement.
(c) Mechanical movement to electrical signal.
(d) Both (a) and (c).
Ans: (d) Both (a) and (c).
B. Fill in the blanks:
1. Strip the wires correctly to make ________________.
Ans: Connections.
2. Motor is an example of _____________ assembly.
Ans: Electromechanical.
3. While working with _____________ cable, strip some amount of the jacket to ensure that every conductor can be accessed for removal and testing.
Ans: Shielded twisted pair.
4. Wires must exit from the terminal without any _____________.
Ans: Bending.
5. Mount the _____________ enclosures cautiously.
Ans: Electrical.
6. Eliminate _____________ by applying appropriate procedure and taking precautions.
Ans: Electrostatic discharge.
7. The wires that are used must have adequate __________________ capacity and _______________.
Ans: Amperage.
8. PLC stands for Programmable ______________ Controller.
Ans: Logic.
9. Colour coded wire is used to locate _____________ in the cable.
Ans: Faulty wires .
10. On each wire, _____________ is used for marking.
Ans: Label.
C. State whether the following statements are True or False.
1. Bucket assemblies are used in food, pharmaceutical, wastewater treatment and mining industries.
Ans: False.
2. In a cable assembly, wires and cables are grouped together to work as a single unit.
Ans: True.
3. Colour coded wiring is used to locate problems or faulty wires in cables.
Ans: True.
4. Cabinet assemblies are, generally, used for motor control centres (MCC) and lever cylinders.
Ans: False.
5. Ferrule is a cap, usually, made of metal, used to shield cables from external damages and prevent terminals from splitting.
Ans: True.
6. Use different raceways for different type of cables and take precautions while using high and low power devices in the panel to avoid malfunction.
Ans: True.
7. Avoid looping of wires unless needed.
Ans: True.
8. Use screws or bolts and not adhesive for anchoring of hinges and wrapping the wires running over the hinges.
Ans: True.
D. Short answer questions:
1. What is an electromechanical assembly?
Ans: Electromechanical assemblies provide a customised solution for doing a specific job and having the required output. For example, the distribution board of electricity supply is an electromechanical assembly that contains cables and electromechanical components, such as circuit breakers, fuses, switches, and so on.
2. List different types of assembly.
Ans: The different types of assembly are as under:
(i) Cabinet Assembly: Used in industries such as food, pharmaceutical, wastewater treatment, and mining. Control cabinets provide a compact design for a large number of functions at a single station, offering decentralized solutions for identical processes.
They ensure that all required components are in one place, providing identical solutions for identical processes.
(ii) Bucket Assembly: Commonly used in Motor Control Centres (MCC) and lever cylinders.
The components of an MCC bucket assembly include soft starters, frequency drives, motor control units, and similar equipment. This type of assembly is used to manage the electrical components in control centers efficiently.
(iii) Door or Shelf Assembly: Consists of one or more doors to house and assemble various components. These assemblies help organize and protect components while providing easy access for maintenance.
(iv) Cable Assembly: Involves grouping wires and cables together to function as a single unit. The number of cables used in the assembly depends on the specific wiring process.
Color-coded wiring is used to help identify issues or faulty wires, ensuring easier troubleshooting and maintenance.
3. Discuss the instructions and guidelines followed in the assembly process.
Ans: There are various types of wiring method that can be used for an industrial control panel assembly. The objective is to have a logically arranged panel assembly that is easy to maintain. Following are some of the best practices that can be followed at the time of control panel assembly wiring.
(i) The wires that are used must be of adequate amperage capacity and stranded.
(ii) Use screws or bolts and not adhesive for anchoring a hinge and wrap the wires running over the hinges.
(iii) Use the least number of cables or wire ties while wiring, except if it is a temporary one.
(iv) Avoid looping of wires unless needed.
(v) Measure the length needed for the wire before cutting it.
(vi) Always bond the ends of the free conductors.
(vii) Keep the wire labels in the same direction.
(viii) Strip the insulation of wires to make joints and connections.
(ix) Bend and form the bend of a delicate wire gradually.
(x) While working with shielded twisted pair cable, strip some amount of the jacket to ensure that every conductor can be accessed for removal and testing.
(xi) Wires must exit from the terminal without bending.
(xii) Mount the electrical enclosures cautiously.
(xiii) Eliminate electrostatic discharge by applying appropriate procedure and taking precautions.
4. What are the components on a panel assembly?
Ans: The components of a panel assembly include the following:
(i) Main Switch: Used to turn the entire panel on or off.
(ii) Circuit breakers: For protecting against electrical overloads.
(iii) Relays: Automatically control the flow of electricity to other components based on input signals.
(iv) Indicators: lights or LEDs for indicating status or alarms.
(v) Fuses: Protect components by breaking the circuit when current exceeds safe levels.
(vi) Meters: for measuring voltage, current, or other parameters
(vii) Switches: Manual or automatic devices used to control electrical circuits.
(viii) Mounting hardware: for securing components to the panel.
5. List the places where electromechanical assembly is used.
Ans: The places where electromechanical assembly is used are as under:
(i) Motor vehicles.
(ii) Lifts.
(iii) Cranes.
(iv) Escalators.
6. What can be the industrial application of electromechanical assembly?
Ans: The industrial applications of electromechanical assembly are as under:
(i) Motor Vehicles.
(ii) Lifts.
(iii) Cranes.
(iv) Escalators.
(v) Distribution Boards.
(vi) Electrical Control Panels.
(vii) Electromechanical devices like electric typewriters and clocks.

Hi! my Name is Parimal Roy. I have completed my Bachelor’s degree in Philosophy (B.A.) from Silapathar General College. Currently, I am working as an HR Manager at Dev Library. It is a website that provides study materials for students from Class 3 to 12, including SCERT and NCERT notes. It also offers resources for BA, B.Com, B.Sc, and Computer Science, along with postgraduate notes. Besides study materials, the website has novels, eBooks, health and finance articles, biographies, quotes, and more.


