Class 11 Electronics Chapter 1 Basics of Electricity and Electronics

Class 11 Electronics Chapter 1 Basics of Electricity and Electronics Solutions English Medium As Per AHSEC New Syllabus to each chapter is provided in the list so that you can easily browse through different chapters Class 11 Electronics Chapter 1 Basics of Electricity and Electronics Question Answer and select need one. Class 11 Electronics Chapter 1 Basics of Electricity and Electronics Notes Download PDF. AHSEC Class 11 Elective Electronics Question Answer English Medium.

Class 11 Electronics Chapter 1 Basics of Electricity and Electronics

Join Telegram channel
Follow us:
facebook sharing button
whatsappp sharing button
instagram sharing button

Also, you can read the NCERT book online in these sections Solutions by Expert Teachers as per Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) Book guidelines. AHSEC Class 11 Electronics Chapter 1 Basics of Electricity and Electronics Textual Solutions are part of All Subject Solutions. Here we have given AHSEC Class 11 Electronics Chapter 1 Basics of Electricity and Electronics Textbook Solutions English Medium for All Chapters, You can practice these here.

Chapter: 1

CHECK YOUR PROGRESS

A. Multiple choice questions:

1. Which of the following components is used to close or break the circuit? 

(a) Bulb. 

(b) Switch. 

(c) Wire. 

(d) Electric cell. 

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Join Now

Ans: (b) Switch.

2. Which of the following components is used to provide resistance? 

(a) Heat.

(b) Energy. 

(c) Product.

(d) Resistor.

Ans: (d) Resistor.

3. The frequency (f) of alternating current is _____________ Hertz in India. 

(a) 45 

(b) 60 

(c) 50 

(d) 55 

Ans: (c) 50 

4. In a series circuit, current remains _____________ and voltage _____________. 

(a) Divided, same. 

(b) Same, same.

(c) Divided, divided. 

(d) Same, divided.

Ans: (d) Same, divided.

5. In a parallel circuit, current is _____________ and voltage remains the _____________. 

(a) Divided, same. 

(b) Same, same.

(c) Divided, divided. 

(d) same, divided.

Ans: (a) Divided, same.

6. The amount of work done in one second is called _______________. 

(a) Power.

(b) Current.

(c) Voltage.

(d) Charge.

Ans: (a) Power.

7. Ohm’s law states that ________________. 

(a) Voltage is directly proportional to the applied voltage. 

(b) Voltage is directly proportional to the applied current. 

(c) Current is directly proportional to the applied voltage. 

(d) Current is directly proportional to the applied current.

Ans: (c) Current is directly proportional to the applied voltage.

8. The amount of charge flowing through a point in one second is called _______________. 

(a) Voltage. 

(b) Current. 

(c) Power. 

(d) Charge.

Ans: (b) Current. 

9. The amount of work required to move a unit coulomb charge from point A to point B called ____________. 

(a) Current. 

(b) Charge. 

(c) Voltage. 

(d) Power. 

Ans: (c) Voltage. 

10. What are the basic building blocks that all matter is composed of? 

(a) Electrons, neutrons and protons. 

(b) Electrons, protons and ions.

(c) Neutrons, protons and ions. 

(d) Electrons, neutrons and charged ions.

Ans: (a) Electrons, neutrons and protons. 

11. Electric charge can be produced by _______________. 

(a) Sticking. 

(b) Rubbing. 

(c) Oiling.

(d) Passing AC current.

Ans: (b) Rubbing. 

12. An electron has ______________ charge. 

(a) Positive.

(b) Negative.

(c) Zero.

(d) Sometimes positive, sometimes negative.

Ans: (b) Negative.

13. A proton has _____________ charge. 

(a) Positive. 

(b) Negative. 

(c) Zero. 

(d) Sometimes positive, sometimes negative.

Ans: (a) Positive.

14. A neutron has _____________ charge. 

(a) Positive. 

(b) Negative. 

(c) Zero. 

(d) Sometimes positive, sometimes negative.

Ans: (c) Zero. 

15. The unit of electric current is _____________. 

(a) Ampere.

(b) Volt.

(c) Watt.

(d) Joule. 

Ans: (a) Ampere.

16. The unit of electrical power is __________________. 

(a) Volt.

(b) Watt.

(c) Joule. 

(d) Ampere.

Ans: (b) Watt.

17. The term used to designate electrical pressure is __________________. 

(a) Voltage. 

(b) Watt.

(c) Joule.

(d) Ampere. 

Ans: (a) Voltage.

18. The statement, which correctly represents Ohm’s law, is _________________. 

(a) V = IR 

(b) V = R/I 

(c) R = VI 

(d) I = R/V 

Ans: (a) V = IR 

19. If V = 50 V and I = 5 A, then R = ______? 

(a) 50 Ω 

(b) 5 Ω 

(c) 10 Ω 

(d) 2 Ω 

Ans: (c) 10 Ω

20. If P = 50 W and R = 2 Ω, then I = ______? 

(a) 50 A 

(b) 5 A 

(c) 10 A 

(d) 2 A

Ans: (b) 5 A

B. Fill in the blanks:

1. In _____________ circuit, current remains the same and voltage divided. 

Ans: Series.

2. In _____________ circuit, current is divided and voltage remains the same. 

Ans: Parallel.

3. The amount of _____________ done in one second is called power. 

Ans: Work.

4. A component used to close or break a circuit is _____________. 

Ans: Switch.

5. Proton has _____________ charge. 

Ans: Positive.

6. The unit of electrical _____________ is watt. 

Ans: Power.

7. “Current is directly proportional to the applied voltage.” This law is given by _____________. 

Ans: Georg Simon Ohm.

8. 1kWh = _____________ watt × _____________ second. 

Ans: 1000, 3600

9. Switch is used for _____________ and ________________ of circuit. 

Ans: Opening and Closing.

10. Electrons have _____________ charge.

Ans: Negative.

11. The relationship between voltage, current and resistance by Ohm’s Law. 

Voltage = Current × Resistance 

This will mean that 

I = V/R Current = _____________ ÷ _____________ 

and R = V _____________ = _____________ ÷ ___________       

Ans: Voltage, resistance and resistance, voltage, current.

C. State whether the following statements are True or False: 

1. The frequency (f) of alternating current is 60 hertz in India. 

Ans: False.

2. Electrons are electrically neutral. 

Ans: False.

3. Due to rubbing of two bodies, electric charge is produced. 

Ans: True.

4. The relationship between voltage, current and resistance is given by Kirchhoff’s law. 

Ans: False.

5. The unit of current is ampere. 

Ans: True.

6. Resistor easily passes current.

Ans: False.

7. The unit of voltage is watt. 

Ans: False.

8. The unit of power is joule/second.

Ans: True.

9. Current in a circuit is due to applied voltage. 

Ans: True.

10. 1kWh = 1000 watt × 3600 seconds.

Ans: True.

D. Short answer questions:

1. What is volt?

Ans: Voltage is the potential difference between two points. Voltage is also the amount of work required to move one coulomb charge from one point to another. 

Mathematically, it can be written as: 

V=W/Q 

where, 

‘V’ is the voltage.

‘W’ is the work in joule. 

‘Q’ is the charge in coulomb.

2. What is the supply frequency of supply voltage?

Ans: The frequency of the supply voltage is 50 Hz.

3. What is electric current?

Ans: Electric charge, often called current, is the flow of electrons. These electrons carry charge. The electrons flow from one place to another. Moving electrons generate more charge. The amount of charge with electrons flowing from one place to another is called electric current. 

4. What does 10A mean?

Ans: The ampere is the rate of flow of electric charge. For example, if a circuit has a current of 10 amperes, then 10 coulombs of charge are flowing every second.”

5. Explain diagrammatically how the components are connected in a series circuit.

Ans: 

6. Explain diagrammatically how the components are  connected in a parallel circuit.

Ans: 

7. What will happen to a series circuit if a bulb gets fused? Will the circuit be close in this case? 

Ans: A disadvantage of the series circuit is that when one of the bulbs fuses, the current stops flowing in the whole circuit and all other bulbs also stop glowing.

8. List an appliance where resistors are used.

Ans: An electric iron of resistance 40 Ω is connected to a supply voltage. The current flowing through the electric iron is 6 amperes

9. What are different variable resistors?

Ans: Variable resistors are of different types such as: 

(i) Wire wound. 

(ii) Carbon. 

(iii) Metal oxide resistors.

10. How are AC and DC currents different from each other?

Ans: Direct current: It is unidirectional in nature, i.e., movement of electrons takes place only in one direction. This means that the current flows only in one direction. DC voltage source (like batteries and cells) produces direct current. Direct current is used in a wall clock, remote control, vehicles, automobile, cell phone, etc.

Alternating current: It is bidirectional in nature. The movement of electrons takes place in two directions, i.e., current flows in two directions. AC voltage sources (like AC generator) produce alternating current. Hydel power plants, thermal power plants, etc., are examples of alternating voltage sources. Alternating current is used in ceiling fan, cooler, washing machine, etc. In India, standard AC generating frequency (f) of alternating current is 50 hertz.

Frequency can be defined as ‘the number of cycles in one second’. Point A to point B represents one cycle. Hertz (Hz) is the unit of frequency.

11. List appliances that use DC power.

Ans: Appliances that use DC power:

(i) Wall clock.

(ii) Remote control.

(iii) Vehicles.

(iv) Automobile.

(v) Cell phone.

12. (a) Calculate the resistance ‘R’ in the circuit (Fig. 1).

Ans: To calculate the resistance R in the circuit shown in Fig. 1, we use Ohm’s Law:

V = I × R

Where:

V = 24 V  (voltage of the battery)

I = 6 A  (current in the circuit)

R=? 

Substituting values:

24 = 6 🇽 R

 R = 4 Ω

(b) Calculate the voltage ‘V’ in the circuit (Fig. 2).

Ans: To calculate the voltage V in the circuit shown in Fig. 2, we again use Ohm’s Law:

V = I × R

Where:

R = 8 Ω  (resistance of the bulb)

I = 5 A (current in the circuit)

V = ?

Substituting the given values:

V = 5 × 8 = 40V

V = 40V

(c) Calculate the voltage ‘V’ in the circuit (Fig. 3).

Ans: To calculate the current I in the circuit shown in Fig. 3, we use Ohm’s Law:

Given:

Resistance 𝑅 = 6Ω

R = 6Ω

Current 𝐼 = 2A

By Ohm’s Law,

𝑉 = 𝐼 × 𝑅 = 2 × 6 = 12 V

(d) Verify the KCL and KVL and find I1 , I2 , I3 for  Fig. 4.

Ans: Apply Kirchhoff’s Voltage Law (KVL)

KVL states that the algebraic sum of all voltages around any closed loop is zero.

Loop 1 (contains V₁, R₁ and R₂):

𝑉1 − I1(R1+R2) = 0

20 –  I1 (5+6) = 0

I1 = 20/11 ≈  1. 82 A

Loop 2 (contains V₂ and R₃):

V2 – I2R3 = 0

5 – 10I2 = 0

I2 = 5/10 = 0.50A

Loop 3 (contains V₃, R₄ and R₅):

V3 – I3(R4+R5) = 0

4 – I3 (2 + 20) = 0

I3 = 4/22 ≈  O.18 A

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This will close in 0 seconds

Scroll to Top