NIOS Class 10 English Chapter 15 My Vision For India

Join Telegram channel

NIOS Class 10 English Chapter 15 My Vision For India Solutions to each chapter is provided in the list so that you can easily browse through different chapters NIOS Class 10 English Chapter 15 My Vision For India and select need one. NIOS Class 10 English Chapter 15 My Vision For India Question Answers Download PDF. NIOS Study Material of Class 10 English Notes Paper 202.

NIOS Class 10 English Chapter 15 My Vision For India

Also, you can read the NIOS book online in these sections Solutions by Expert Teachers as per National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) Book guidelines. These solutions are part of NIOS All Subject Solutions. Here we have given NIOS Class 10 English Chapter 15 My Vision For India, NIOS Secondary Course English Solutions for All Chapters, You can practice these here.

My Vision For India

Chapter: 15

BOOK – II

15.2 LET US UNDERSTAND THE TEXT

15.2.2 PART – 1

I have …………………will respect us.

Our country has been invaded and controlled by many different rulers during our 3000 year old history. You must have heard about the British rule in India. But you would have never heard of India attacking another nation or conquering it. This is because we fought very hard to win our own freedom and so we respect others freedom. Now that we have our freedom we must value it. Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam says that by protecting our freedom we can get the respect of other nations.

INTEXT QUESTIONS 15.1

Q.1. Who is ‘I’ in this lesson? 

Ans. ‘I’ is professor Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam. 

Q.2. State the impact that the invaders had on India?

Ans. The invarders captured our lands. They took away the riches and conquered our minds. 

Q.3. Why have we never invaded other countries?

Ans. We have never invaded any other country because we have respect for other countries.

Q.4. I believe that India got its first vision of this in 1857. What is Dr. Kalam referring to?

Ans. Dr. Kalam is referring to the uprising of 1857 This uprising is considered as the first war of Independence.

Q.5. What according to Dr. Kalam should Indian protect, murture and build on?

Ans. According to Dr. Kalam we should protect, murture and build on our freedom. 

Q.6. In the poem “Where The Mind Is Without Fear,” Rabindranath Tagore says, “Where the mind is without fear and the head is held high.” ………………….

Into that heaven of freedom, my Father, let my country awake.

You can read this poem from all poetry. com/ poem8516621_where_the_mind _is_without_fear.

Think what freedom means to you. Express your opinion in about 30 words.

Ans. Freedom is love for the country in which we live. It is freedom which make it possible for us to live happy and respect all as our brothers. No one should be illiterated and all must be given equal opportunity for development. We should live and let others live.

LET US LEARN NEW WORDS 15.1

1. List 5 words from the text which indicate that we were enslaved for many years.

a. ………………………………….

Ans. Invaded.

b. ………………………………….

Ans. Captured. 

c. ………………………………….

Ans. Conquered.

d. …………………………………

Ans. Looted.

e. …………………………………

Ans. Grabbed.

2. Use the above listed words in two sentences of your own. 

(a) ………………………………..

(b) ………………………………..

(a) Invaded: The Britishers Invaded India through East India Company. 

(b) Captured: Reliance company has captured most of electricity share.

(c) Conquered: During the Kargil war India conquered its territory from Pakistan.

(d) Looted: The decoits looted jewels from the bank locker.

(e) Grabbed: The lion grabbed away share of the lioness.

LET US DO 15.1

As a good citizen, think and write five things you should and should not do. One example has been provided.

DODON’T
Respect other’s freedomGrab what is not yours
1. ………………………1. ………………………
2. ………………………2. ………………………
3. ………………………3. ………………………
4. ………………………4. ………………………
5. ………………………5. ………………………

Ans. 

DODON’T
Respect other’s freedomGrab what is not yours
1. Do not destroy public property1. Litter waste on roads
2. Pay taxes on time2. Scribble on monuments
3. Always travel with ticket3. Waste water
4. Use carpool system4. Over use electricity
5. Keep your city green5. Break the traffic rules

15.2.2 PART – 2

We have ……………….. terms of GDP.

Dr Kalam eludes being in the top five positions of the world. According to Dr Kalam, although our nation has been developing continuously and we are recognized globally, we unfortunately are not confident about ourselves. We need to believe in our own ability to become a developed nation.

INTEXT QUESTIONS 15.2

Q.1. Mention a few achievements which have given India global recognition. In which fields is Indian still lacking?

Ans. India has been given global recognition in many fields. It has been recognised in hosting of Common Wealth Games, Bollywood films, screen and technology and information technology.

India lacks in self-confidence, self reliance and self commitment. 

Q.2. List three positive things about India as mentioned by Dr. Kalam. 

Ans. Dr Kalam has talked about many positive changes firstly there is rise in growth rate almost 10%, secondly belief in freedom for all thirdly Indian is being globally recognised.

Q.3. Most of us in India claim our rights but do not perform our duties, e.g. all of us want good roads but are’ not willing to look after them. How does this affect a country’s development ‘? Illustrate with two examples.

Ans. We all want that we should have good educational institutes but at same time it is our duty that we should study and protect the school building. But if we do not takes our education seriously this would cause a lot of harm to our national resources.

Secondly we all find very good rail system as we have to travel across the country. When it comes to protecting the railway property, we forget our duty. We know that crores of rupees are being spent on its upkeep.

LET US DO 15.2

You may have heard your parents talk about their childhood. Compare your life with that of your parents when they were children. List two differences in the table below.

ParentsSelf
My parents never went to schoolI am getting an opportunity to study.
My parents never used computerI am computer savy.
My parents could never join music classesI pursue my music classes regularly.

Have the changes been for the better? Express your views in about 20 words.

In a way now I am getting a great opportunity to expose myself and better myself. I am turning to be more confident as well as determined I can pursue my profession with my choice.

15.2.3 PART – 3

I have a third vision ……………… opportunity of my life.

In this section Dr Kalam tells the Indians to work together to empower India to become a developed nation. He says India will have to stand upto the world not only as the military power but also as economic and scientific power.

INTEXT QUESTIONS 15.3

Q. 1. According to Dr. Kalam in which field should India stand strong? 

Ans. According to Dr. Kalam India should be strong in the field of military and economic power.

Q.2. Dr. Abdul Kalam worked with three great minds. In the table given below list their names and the department with which they were associated.

NameDepartment
Dr. A.P.J. Abdul KalamIndian Space Research Organization
1.
2.
3.

Ans.

NameDepartment
1. Dr. Vikrarn SarabhaiDepartment of Space
2. Professor Satish DhawanDepartment of Space
3. Dr. Brahm PrakashNuclear Technology

15.2.4 PART – 4

I was in Hyderabad ……………… western countries are today.

People constantly complain about the government and its functioning. Dr. Kalam says that we need to stop complaining, and be responsible citizens and work towards creating a better India for ourselves and our future generations.

INTEXT QUESTIONS 15.4

Q.1. What according to Dr. Kalam should an Indian proclaim while talking about India?

Ans. Doctor Kalam feels that Indian should be proud of India. They should not regard it is an under developed nation. But rather this should be considered as developed nation.

Q.2. What is your vision of developed country? In what ways can you contribute towards realising it ? Explain in about 30 words.

Ans. To me developed nation is one in which needs of people are being fulfilled.

There is no poverty. All the people are employed and living a happy life. We can release it by being constantly at work and working with honesty.

LET US LEARN NEW WORDS 15.2

Look at the ways in which one word has been used to convey different meanings.

1. catch: Try to catch the meaning of the sentence. 

The final match was lost when Ramaswamy dropped the important catch of Raman Manglam.

2. goal: Udyan’s goal is to become a judge. In the Inter School Hockey tournament Vaidya scored/the highest number of goals.

3. note: Ameena Bano noted down her home work carefully. The Government has released a new 500 rupee note.

4. post: Mridula went to post a letter.

Why don’t you apply for the post of a Legal Advisor in a nationalized bank?

Exercise – 1

(a) match: 1. ______________________.

Ans. We went to watch the cricket the match between. India and Pakistan.

2. ___________________________.

Ans. My father has got matchbox factory.

(b) Fast: 1. _______________________.

Ans. Ravi Kant is a fast bowler.

2. ____________________________.

Ans. My mother keeps fast every Friday. 

(c) bear: 1. ______________________.

Ans. My mother bears the burden of the whole family on her own.

2. ______________________________.

Ans. She bore cut marks on her face.

(d) course: 1. ____________________.

Ans. My brother complete his engineering course last year. 

2. _____________________________.

Ans. River Thames changes its course near the Red sea.

(d) addition: 1. ____________________.

Ans. In addition to hockey, I like to play cricket.

2. _____________________________.

Ans. Addition and subtraction are the this basic rules of arithmetic.

Exercise – 2

Circle the odd word from each set.

1. confusion, congestion, choas, disorder.

Ans. Congestion.

2. brave, courageous, bold, cheeky.

Ans. Cheeky.

3. invaded, captured, conquered, succeeded.

Ans. Succeeded.

4. vision, idea, suggestion, dream.

Ans. Suggestion.

5. advance, promote, forward, farther.

Ans. Farther.

Exercise – 1

Use the modals (can, could, will, would, should, must) appropriately in the blanks given below. Hints are given in brackets.

1. Shreya: What’re you doing here? 

Chiranjeev: I am watching TV.

Shreya: (a) (inquiring) you make some

coffee for me?

Chiranjeev: I (b) but (c) seeking willingness) you bring the milk from the market?

Ans. (a) could, (b) can, (c) could.

2. Harjeet: (d) (polite request) you bring me a glass of milk? 

Kamaljeet: I (e) (possibility) but has turned sour.

Ans. (d) could, (e) cannot.

3. All the students (f) (obligation) work hard now as the examinations are drawing near.

Ans. (f) must.

4. Salman (g) be in his office at this time tomorrow.

Ans. (g) would.

5. Vaidya (h) see a doctor at once.

Ans. (h) would.

6. (i) we take our dog with us?

Ans. (i) must.

TERMINAL QUESTIONS

Q.1. According to you what is the importance of freedom? 

Ans. Freedom is our birth right. We all love it and want to live free. Freedom is our fundamental right.

If we have freedom we can express our views and have freedom of religion, work, press etc.

Q.2. If you had been asked about your goal in life by Dr. Kalam, what would have been your reply?

Ans. If Dr. Kalam had asked me my goal. I would have told him that my goal is to see India as one of the superpowers. I want it to grow strong both in economic terms as well as politically. Every Indian should hold one’s head high.

Q.3. Why must India be strong both as a military and an economic power? 

Ans. We know that if we are strong both in military as well as economic terms then we well be respected by other countries. With power we shall be able to protect our freedom and become powerful nation.

PASSAGE FOR COMPREHENSION

Read the passages given below and answer the questions:

PASSAGE – 1

I have three visions for India. In 3000 years of our history people from all over the world have come an invaded us, captured our lands, conquered our minds. From Alexander onwards the Greeks, the Turks, the Moghals, The Portuguese, the British, the French, the Dutch, all of them came and looted us, took over what was ours. Yer we have not done this to any other nation. We have not conquered anyone. 

Questions

1. Identify ‘T’ in these lines.

Ans. ‘I’ stands for President, Professor A.P.J Abdul Kalam.

2. What does history tell us? 

Ans. History tells us that India was invaded 3000 years ago.

3. What evil activities are mentioned in these lines?

Ans. They invaded, looted, captured our lands and took over what was ours.

4. What India abstained from?

Ans. India did not do any kind of activities of attack, looting or capturing.

PASSAGE – 2

We have not grabbed their land, their culture, and their history and tried to enforce our way of life on them Why? Because we respect the freedom of others. That is why my FIRST VISION is that of FREEDOM. I believe that India got its first vision of this in 1857, when we started the war of independence. It is this freedom that we must protect and nurture and build on. If we are not free no one will respect us. 

Questions

1. Write down the first vision of A.P.J. Kalam.

Ans. “Freedom” is first vision of Dr. A.P.J. Kalam.

2. The writer reveals the great principle of India what is that?

Ans. It is that India respects the freedom of others.

3. When did India have her first vision? 

Ans. India had her first vision in 1857.

4. Mention the views of Dr. Kalam of freedom.

Ans. Dr. Klam says “If we are not free no one will respect us”

PASSAGE – 3

We have 10 percent growth rate in most areas. Our poverty levels are falling. Our achievements are being globally recognized today. Yet we lack the self- confidence to see ourselves as a developed nation, self-reliant and self-assured. Is not this incorrect? MY SECOND VISION for India is DEVELOPMENT For fifty years we have been a developing nation. It is time we see ourselves as a developed nation. We are among top five nations in the world in terms of GDP.

Questions

1. Write down the second vision of Dr. A.P.J. Kalam.

Ans. “Development” is the second vision ofDr. A.P.J. Kalam.

2. What is our growth rate in most areas? 

Ans. It is 10 percent.

3. What should we as Indians see about India?

Ans. We as Indians should see that India is a developed nation.

4. Write down India’s place in the world in terms of G.D.P. 

Ans. In terms of GDP, we are among top five nations in the world.

PASSAGE – 4

I have a third vision. India must stand up to the world. Because I believe that unless India stands  up to the world, no one will respect us. Only strength respects strength. We must be strong not only as a military power but also as a economic power. Both must go hand-in-hand. My good fortune was to have worked with three great minds. Dr. Vikram Sarabhai of the Deptt. of Space, Professor Satish Dhawan, who succeeded him and Dr. Brahm Prakash, father of nuclear material.

Questions

1. What is the third vision of the speaker?

Ans. It is that India must stand up to the world.

2. Write down the belief of the speaker. 

Ans. It is the no one will respect us unless India stands up to the world as strength respects strength.

3. What things make a nation great?

Ans. A nation becomes great by having strong military as well as economic power.

4. The author reveals about the Father of Nuclear Material. Who is he?

Ans. He is Dr. Brahm Prakash.

PASSAGE – 5

I was in Hyderabad giving this lecture, when a 14 year-old girl asked me for my autograph. I asked her “what her goal in life is ?” She replied: I want to live in a developed India. For her, you and I will have to build this developed India. You must proclaim India is not an underdeveloped nation it is a highly developed nation. 

Questions

1. Where was Dr. Kalam delivering the lecture?

Ans. Dr Kalam was delivering the lecture in Hyderabad.

2. What did the girl of 14 ask Dr. Kalam?

Ans. She asked Dr Kalam for his autographs.

3. What goal did the girl reveal in her life?

Ans. She revealed ‘I want to live in a developed India’.

4. What shall we do in regard to the goal of the girl?

Ans. All will have to build this developed India.

DOME OTHER IMPORTANT QUESTIONS FOR EXAMINATION

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

1. Dr. A.P.J. Kalam has visions for India. They are…………….. in number.

(a) two.

(b) three.

(c) five.

(d) nil.

Ans. (b) three.

2. Dr. Kalam is the ……………… India.

(a) President.

(b) Prime Minister.

(c) Scientist.

(d) Naturopath.

Ans. (a) President.

3. India started her independence was in

(a) 1947.

(b) 1847.

(c) 1960.

(d) 1857.

Ans. (b) 1857.

4. People from all over the world came to us to:

(a) help.

(b) loot and attack.

(c) disintegrate. 

(d) safeguard.

Ans. (b) loot and attack.

5. Dr. Kalam’s first vision is that of:

(a) slavery.

(b) development.

(c) progress.

(d) freedom.

Ans. (d) freedom.

6. If one is not free, now one will _______.

(a) protect us.

(b) help us.

(c) save us.

(d) respect us.

Ans. (d) respect us.

7. Our poverty level at present is:

(a) increasing.

(b) deteriorating.

(c) constant.

(d) falling.

Ans. (d) falling.

8. In GDP India ranks _______ position in the world:

(a) first. 

(b) seventh.

(c) fifth.

(d) eighth. 

Ans. (c) fifth.

9. Dr Kalam’s second vision for India is.

(a) eradication of poverty.

(b) development. 

(c) population control.

(d) education for all.

Ans. (b) development.

10. Who is the Father of Nuclear Material?

(a) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

(b) Dr. Brahm Prakash.

(c) Professor Satish Dhawan.

(d) Dr. Vikram Sarabhai. 

Ans. (b) Dr. Brahm Prakash.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top