Class 9 Science MCQ Chapter 8 Motion, Class 9 Science MCQ Question Answer, Class 9 Science Multiple Choice Question Answer to each chapter is provided in the list of SCERT Science Class 9 Objective Types Question Answer so that you can easily browse through different chapters and select needs one. Class 9 Science MCQ Chapter 8 Motion Question Answer can be of great value to excel in the examination.
SCERT Class 9 Science MCQ Chapter 8 Motion
SCERT Class 9 Science MCQ Chapter 8 Motion Notes covers all the exercise questions in SCERT Science Textbooks. The NCERT Class 9 Science MCQ Chapter 8 Motion provided here ensures a smooth and easy understanding of all the concepts. Understand the concepts behind every chapter and score well in the board exams.
Motion
Chapter – 8
Multiple Choice Questions & Answers

An object goes on a straight line path from point o to point A and take time two hours.
Answer the following questions through the diagram
1. What is the displacement in the point B? –
(a) 35 km
(b) 25 km
(c) 50 km
(d) 60 km
Ans: (b) 25 km.
2. What is average speed at the point A?
(a) 60 km/h
(b) 50km/h
(c) 30km/h
(d) 25km/h
Ans: (c) 30km/h.
3. Object runs from point O to point A. and returns from to point A to point B. The displacement is
(a) 35 km
(b) 95 km
(c) 60km
(d) 25 km
Ans: (d) 25 km.
4. An object runs from point O to point A and returns from Point A to pont D. What is the distance running by the object?
(a) 60 km
(b) 70km
(c) 65km
(d) 50km
Ans: (b) 70km.
5. S. I. Unit of displacement is –
(a) ms-¹
(b) m/s
(c) m
(d) ms-²
Ans: (c) m.
6. ms¹ is the S.I. unit of –
(a) velocity
(b) acceleration
(c) speed
(d) 60 km
(d) speed and velocity
Ans: (d) speed and velocity.
7. Automobiles are fitted with a device that shows the distance travelled. Such a device is known as –
(a) lactometer
(b) barometer
(c) odometer
(d) speed meter
Ans: (d) speed meter.
8. The speed of light is
(a) 3×10⁻¹⁰ms-¹
(b) 3×10¹ms⁻¹
(c) 3×10⁸ms⁻¹
(d) 3×1⁻⁸ms⁻¹
Ans: (c) 3×10³ms¯¹
9. ms⁻² is the S. I. unit of-
(a) speed
(b) acceleration
(c) velocity
(d) power
Ans: (b) acceleration.
10. Distance-time graph of an object moving with –
(a) uniform speed
(b) non-uniform speed
(c) uniform acceleration
(d) non uniform acceleration
Ans: (a) uniform speed.
11. Distance-time graph of a car moving
(a) uniform speed
(b) non-uniform speed
(c) uniform acceleration
(d) non-uniform acceleration
Ans: (b) non-uniform speed.
12. The velocity-time graph for uniform motion of a car shows a –
(a) straight line
(b) area of a square
(c) area of rectangle
(d) non uniform velocity
Ans: (c) area of rectangle.
13. Velocity-time graph for a car moving with-
(a) uniform speed
(b) non-uniform speed
(c) uniform acceleration
(d) non uniform speed acceleration
Ans: (c) uniform acceleration.
14. Velocity-time graph of an object is –
(a) non uniform accelerated motion
(b) uniformly accelerated motion
(c) uniform speed motion
(d) non uniform speed motion
Ans: (a) non uniform accelerated motion.
15. An object is moving along the circular path, then the direction of its changes at
(a) square point
(b) rectangular point
(c) hexagonal point
(d) every point
Ans: (d) every point.

Hi! my Name is Parimal Roy. I have completed my Bachelor’s degree in Philosophy (B.A.) from Silapathar General College. Currently, I am working as an HR Manager at Dev Library. It is a website that provides study materials for students from Class 3 to 12, including SCERT and NCERT notes. It also offers resources for BA, B.Com, B.Sc, and Computer Science, along with postgraduate notes. Besides study materials, the website has novels, eBooks, health and finance articles, biographies, quotes, and more.


