Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 11 Footprints Without Feet, Class 10 English MCQ Question Answer, Class 10 English Multiple Choice Question Answer to each chapter is provided in the list of SCERT English Class 10 Objective Types Question Answer so that you can easily browse through different chapters and select needs one. Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 11 Footprints Without Feet Question Answer can be of great value to excel in the examination.
SCERT Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 11 Footprints Without Feet
SCERT Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 11 Footprints Without Feet Notes covers all the exercise questions in SCERT Science Textbooks. The NCERT Class 10 English MCQ Chapter 11 Footprints Without Feet provided here ensures a smooth and easy understanding of all the concepts. Understand the concepts behind every chapter and score well in the board exams.
Footprints Without Feet
Chapter – 11
Multiple Choice Questions & Answers
SUPPLEMENTARY READER
1. What was Griffin?
(a) scientist
(b) Doctor
(c) Engineer
(d) landlord
Ans. (a) Scientist.
2. Griffin discovered a medicine that could make his body–
(a) huge
(b) small
(c) invisible
(d) hard
Ans. (c) Invisible.
3. Griffin left his muddy footprints on the steps of a house in the middle of–
(a) London
(b) Iping
(c) Australia
(d) India
Ans. (a) London.
4. Why was it a bad time to wander about in London without clothes?
(a) it was a rainy season
(b) it was very hot
(c) it was bitterly cold
(d) none of the above
Ans. (c) It was bitterly cold.
5. For what did Griffin enter the big London store?
(a) to steal
(b) for warmth
(c) for money
(d) all of the above
Ans. (b) For warmth.
6. What did Griffin do in the big London store?
(a) he wore shoes
(b) he wore an overcoat
(c) he ate cold meat and sweets
(d) all of the above
Ans. (d) All of the above.
7. Whose house did Griffin set on fire?
(a) the landlord
(b) Mrs Hall
(c) the clergyman
(d) the shopkeeper
Ans. (a) The landlord.
8. Griffin swallowed certain rare drugs and his body became as_____ as a sheet of glass.
(a) sparkling
(b) narrow
(c) transparent
(d) bold
Ans. (c) Transparent.
9. What type of man was Griffin?
(a) brilliant scientist
(b) lawless person
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of the above
Ans. (c) both (a) and (b).
10. Who were following the muddy foot prints?
(a) the landlord
(b) two girls
(c) the shopkeepers
(d) two boys
Ans. (d) two boys.
11. How did Griffin escape from the assistants?
(a) by running hard
(b) by removing his newly worn clothes
(c) by hiding in a shed
(d) by hitting the assistants
Ans. (b) By removing his newly worn clothes.
12. The shop of the theatrical company was situated at:
(a) Drury Lane
(b) Griffin Lane
(c) Iping Lane
(d) London Lane
Ans. (a) Drury Lane.
13. Who did Griffin attack and rob all the money?
(a) the landlord
(b) the assistance of the London store
(c) the owner of the big London store
(d) the owner of the theatrical company
Ans. (d) The owner of the theatrical company.
14. According to Mrs Hall, what type of a scientist was her guest?
(a) Energetic
(b) Sky
(c) eccentric
(d) all of the above
Ans. (c) Eccentric.
15. After making a theft in the shop of a theatrical company where did Griffin decide to go?
(a) Iping village
(b) London
(c) Paris
(d) Oxford city
Ans. (a) Lping village.

Hi! my Name is Parimal Roy. I have completed my Bachelor’s degree in Philosophy (B.A.) from Silapathar General College. Currently, I am working as an HR Manager at Dev Library. It is a website that provides study materials for students from Class 3 to 12, including SCERT and NCERT notes. It also offers resources for BA, B.Com, B.Sc, and Computer Science, along with postgraduate notes. Besides study materials, the website has novels, eBooks, health and finance articles, biographies, quotes, and more.


