Madhur Knit Crafts IPO: Financials and Investor Outlook

Madhur Knit Crafts IPO: Financials and Investor Outlook

The Madhur Knit Crafts IPO has opened for subscription, bringing another SME public issue to the NSE platform. The IPO opened on August 24, 2026, and will close on August 27, 2026. The company plans to list its shares on the NSE SME platform on September 1, 2026.

Madhur Knit Crafts IPO

Madhur Knit Crafts IPO: Key Details

ParticularsDetails
IPO Opening DateAugust 24, 2026
IPO Closing DateAugust 27, 2026
Issue Size₹27 Crore
Price Band₹95–₹100 per share
Issue TypeFresh Issue
Lot Size1,200 Shares
Minimum Investment₹1,20,000
Listing PlatformNSE SME
Expected Listing DateSeptember 1, 2026

Madhur Knit Crafts: Financial Performance

Particulars (₹ Crore)FY24FY25FY26
Total Income108.41171.76194.79
Total Expenses106.42156.87178.21
Profit Before Tax1.9914.8916.58
Profit After Tax1.7011.0312.35
EBITDA8.0423.2825.67
Total Debt/Borrowings57.7967.2073.54
Net Worth16.2429.4943.61
Total Assets90.60122.59159.97

Also Read: Lumino Industries IPO: Strong Financial Growth, GMP Buzz and Should You Apply?

Madhur Knit Crafts IPO GMP

The grey market premium (GMP) stood at around ₹16 per share on August 24, indicating an estimated premium of about 16% over the upper IPO price of ₹100. Another report also indicated a similar 16% GMP trend. GMP remains unofficial and can change quickly with market conditions and investor demand.

About Madhur Knit Crafts Limited

Founded in 1997 in Ludhiana, Punjab, Madhur Knit Crafts Limited manufactures and exports a wide range of blankets. Its product portfolio includes mink, acrylic, polyester, printed, woollen and designer blankets. The company serves customers in India as well as international markets across Africa, the Middle East, South America and the Indian subcontinent.

Key Strengths

  • Integrated textile and manufacturing operations.
  • Strong growth in revenue and profitability.
  • Ability to offer customised products.
  • Fresh issue proceeds may support expansion and working capital.

Key Risks

  • The company operates in a competitive textile industry.
  • Borrowings remain an important financial consideration.
  • Working capital requirements may affect cash flows.
  • SME stocks can face higher liquidity and price volatility.

Conclusion

The Madhur Knit Crafts IPO has attracted attention due to its financial growth, integrated manufacturing operations and positive GMP. However, competition, borrowings and SME market volatility remain key risks. Investors should review the company’s valuation, financial position and risk factors before making an investment decision.

FAQs

1. When does the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO close?

Ans: The IPO closes on August 27, 2026.

2. What is the price band?

Ans: The IPO price band is ₹95 to ₹100 per share.

3. What is the minimum investment?

Ans: The minimum application requires 1,200 shares, or ₹1,20,000 at the upper price band.

4. What is the issue size?

Ans: Madhur Knit Crafts aims to raise approximately ₹27 crore through the IPO.

5. What is the Madhur Knit Crafts IPO GMP?

Ans: The GMP was around ₹16 per share on August 24, 2026, but it may change based on market conditions.

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decision.

NEW VIDEO CLASS

Subject Ka Complete Video Solution Dekhein

Step-by-step easy concept explanation aur full questions Answer ke liye watch karein ya app download karein:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top